Select Page
Living & Working In Canada Growth Centre December 12th, 2017
Living & Working In Canada

Living & Working In Canada


Living in Canada:

Living and studying in Canada can be a great experience for international students. Canada lies to the North of USA. It is one of the best countries in the world to live, learn and work.

Many people from other parts of the world think of Canada as a very cold and snowy place. While it is true that much of Canada is very far north, most Canadians live in the southern parts, where the weather is much milder.

A few highlights as to why one should consider Canada

Qualifications Valued Around the World

Canada’s high academic standards and rigorous quality controls mean that you will be earning a high-quality education that will open doors for your future and benefit your career over a long term. A Canadian degree, diploma or certificate is globally recognized as equivalent to those obtained from the United States or Commonwealth countries.

Affordable Education

Students are able to achieve a quality education and living standard in Canada, which are amongst the best in the world, at an affordable expense as the cost of living and tuition fees for international students are generally lower than in other countries such as the United States and the United Kingdom. Canada is often the preferred choice for students attending college or university.

Land of Possibilities

Canada has a highly dynamic and hands-on academic environment, under which you will not only acquire knowledge and skills in analysis and communication, but you will also learn how to express yourself, demonstrate your creativity, and develop your self-confidence! Teachers and professors are always available and eager to help with lessons, and studies fuse academic excellence with interaction and collaboration in the classroom. And with such guidance & opportunities Canada truly remains a Land of Possibilities.

Multicultural Society

Canada is well known for its cultural diversity, with almost all of the world’s ethnic groups represented in Canada. It is hard not to find food and recreation activities associated with specific cultures. In fact, your international student advisor can help you get in touch with any number of ethnic clubs and associations for you to join while you are living in this multicultural country.

Working in Canada

Only Canada offers this unique opportunity to international students wherein a student graduating from a program of 2 years or more in length would be eligible for a 3 year work permit after graduation with no restrictions on the types of employment and no requirement for a job offer.

Foreign students, while pursuing their studies, are allowed to work for the first 6 months on-campus and thereafter off-campus, depending upon university to university.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada allows international students to work in Canada in limited situations. Students are required to arrive in Canada with sufficient money to live and pay their bills while studying.

Students do tend to work on campus after the first two years of their undergraduate course. An undergraduate student can earn through an on-campus job. The graduate students are allowed to work part time on-campus during their academic period and full time during the vacation.

Part time job opportunities

  • Up to 20 hours per week during their studies
  • 40 hours per week during vacation

They can earn approximately CAD$ 6 – CAD$ 10 per hour. Students can work full time off campus during co-op terms and can earn approximately CAD$ 11 – CAD$ 15 per hour, amounting to CAD$ 400 to CAD$ 950 per month.

  • Part-time, full-time, casual or volunteer work
  • Coop Work

Work Permit – Jobs after graduation:

Canada is encouraging international students to stay back after their studies. The new Work Permit Program states that international students who have studied for 2 years can obtain an Open Work Permit with no restrictions on the type of employment and no requirements of a job offer for 3 years. Students who study a one year program are eligible for a one year Work Permit.