Select Page
Europe Visa Application and Admission Procedure Growth Centre December 12th, 2017
Europe Visa Application

European Application Procedure


Europe Visa Application procedure for universities include submitting your application to the institution, accepting a Letter of Offer and applying for student visa.

Germany

The decision to study in Germany is a good one, because the time abroad can give many positive experiences and memories. But first of all it is necessary to get a place at your favoured university in Germany.Places at the German universities are very rare and it does not matter whether applying for the total studies or just one term, the competition is high. If you want to pursue Bachelors or Masters Studies in Germany you need to apply the same way as German students. There is no central office for student applications in Germany; therefore it is necessary to apply directly to the university you want to study in. This can be quite confusing because there are many different application procedures depending on university and study program.

The Europe Visa Application Procedure has the below steps;

Steps to consider while applying
  • Contact your university’s Registrar’s Office (Studierendensekrekatriat) to receive your application form. Generally, the application form is available on the internet, but in case required it can be sent by post to your home address.
  • Ask your university about the documentation you need to submit to apply for the study program or course of your choice.
  • Applicants for international degree programs should bear in mind that SAT/ACT, GRE/GMAT scores are necessary or are advantageous.
  • Fill in your application form and return it to the foreign office of the university or one may apply through a Uni-assist. Uni-assist helps international students with their application in Germany but these are usually paid services.
  • For certain study programs which have limited seats, the application has to be sent to a central office. An example would be – medicine, dentistry, pharmaceutics and animal health.
  • Don’t forget to attach attested copies of the final certificate (Abitur or similar degree).
  • International students also need language proof of ability, right of residence and others.

It is recommended that applications should be sent at the earliest. The deadlines are about half a year before the beginning of the term.

Eligibility

Students from abroad must apply for admission from the university of their choice. For your application, you will require

For a Bachelor’s degree:

  • A school-leaving certificate (also known as “university entrance qualification”, e.g. High School Diploma, Matura, A-Levels, Bachillerato, Atestat, baccalauréat) or
  • Proof that you have passed the university entrance examination (if required in your home country)

For a Master’s degree and PhD programs:

  • Recognition of your university degree from your home country or another country.

English Language Requirement:

All students must be fluent in English to apply to German institutions. Since English is the medium of instructions for many international programs, German is not mandatory. However, international students need to meet a required level of English language competency.

VISA

A student visa is all you need to start your voyage of knowledge. Initially you will get a visa for a period of up to three months by German Embassy or Consulates General.

The visa will be extended for one year up to the duration of the course by the foreigner’s registration office. One has to register within the first three months of stay in Germany.

The application forms are available free of charge from the Consular Section of the German Embassy in New Delhi and the Consulates General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Chennai, Kolkata and Mumbai.

Documents Required:

  • Valid passport with two passport size photographs
  • Authenticated copy of a school leaving certificate
  • Evidence of previous studies
  • If attending a course in German, proof of your proficiency in the German language or an intensive language course of twenty hours a week in Germany
  • Proof of adequate funds to finance the period of study
  • Proof of registration with a German higher education institution

France

Steps to consider while applying
  • Contact your university to receive your application form. Generally, the application form is available on the Internet, but in case required it can be sent by post to your home address.
  • Ask your university about the documentation you need to submit to apply for the study program or courses of your choice.
  • Fill in your application form and return it to the foreign office of the university or one may apply through an agent. Agents help international students with their University applications but these are usually paid services.
  • Don’t forget to attach attested copies of the mark-sheets & certificates.
  • International students also need language proof of ability, right of residence and others.
Eligibility

Undergraduate / Bachelor’s:

  • Students need to have completed an equivalent to a Baccalaureat or a Secondary School leaving certificate.
  • If applying to competitive Grande Ecoles entrance exams will be required.

Master’s Requirements:

  • Bachelor’s degree

Doctorate (research only degree) Requirements

  • Available only at public institutions in France.
  • Master’s degree.

English Language Requirement

All students must be fluent in English to apply to French institutions. French is not necessary as there are many programs that are conducted in English. International students need to meet a required level of English language competence.

VISA

If an interview is necessary, the student can contact the nearest Campus France office and schedule an appointment either by online file, mailing, or calling directly to Campus France.

Students need to obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the visa interview by a designated official in the student’s city of residence.

After the interview the student has to submit their passport to the Embassy for stamping. Candidates who receive their NOC from Calcutta, Chandigarh, or Delhi will submit their passports to the French Embassy.

Documents required

  • A valid passport.
  • Candidates must have proof of having adequate financial resources to meet cost of studies and other expenses during their stay in France.
  • Certificate of registration from a University/Grandes Ecoles in France.